Collaborations

The MRINZ enjoys successful collaborations throughout the global community and our Directors door is always open to discuss potential new partnerships.

New Zealand

Auckland
Auckland City Hospital: Yan Chen, Keri-anne Cowdrey, Eileen Gilder, Peter Jones, Davina McAllister, Colin McArthur, Rachael McConnochie, Shay McGuinness, Lynette Newby, Rachael Parke, Felicity Pugh, Timothy Short, Davina Taylor, Laurence Walker, Margaret Wilsher
Fisher & Paykel Healthcare Ltd: Sheng Feng, Lewis Gradon, Robert Kirton, Melanie Moylan, Kevin O’Donnell, Stanislav Tatkov
Middlemore Hospital: Bernadette Clatworthy, Jeffrey Garrett, Geoff Green, Alex Kazemi, Hamish Read, Rima Song, Anna Tilsley, Tony Williams, Conroy Wong
North Shore Hospital: Sheila Caniba, Danielle Hacking, Ywain Lawrey, Janet Liang, Lesley Maher
Optimal Clinical Trials: Barney Montgomery
University of Auckland: Innes Asher, Philippa Ellwood, Matire Harwood, Richard J Milne, Ed Mitchell, Rinki Murphy, Alistair Stewart

Christchurch
Canterbury Health Laboratories: Kevin Barrett, Lance Jennings, Michelle Luck
Christchurch Hospital: David Bowie, David Closey, Neil Davidson, Alistair Gibson, Seton Henderson, Louise Hitchings, David Knight, Jan Mehrtens, Emmeline Minto, Anna Morris, Kim Parker, Geoffrey Shaw
Princess Margaret Hospital: Carl Hanger
University of Otago, Christchurch: Lutz Beckert, Doug Sellman

Dunedin
Dunedin Hospital: Matthew Bailey, Ben Brockway, Dawn France, Robyn Hutchison
RMC Research: Jim Reid
University of Otago: Bob Hancox

Hamilton
Waikato Hospital: Kelly Burn, Cat Chang, John Durning, Annette Forrest, Madison Goulden, Bob Hancox, Mary LaPine, Gay Manns, Robert Martynoga, Amy Pollard, Johno Termatt

Hawke’s Bay
Hawke’s Bay Hospital: Lesley Chadwick, Ross Freebairn, Dan Garner, John Gommans

Nelson
Nelson Hospital: Alex Browne, Ilona Hamilton, Bruce King, Robyn Price, Sally Tollafield, Joy Tomlinson

Tauranga
Cameron Medical Clinic: Christopher Tofield
Clinical Horizons: Andrew Corin, Colin Helm
Papamoa Pines Medical Centre: Davitt Sheahan
Tauranga Hospital: Troy Browne, Jennifer Goodson, Shirley Nelson

Wellington
Hutt Hospital: Olivia Browne, Carmel Chapman, Marianne Falconer, Betty Poot, Andrew Stapleton, Teresa Thompson, Justin Travers
Malaghan Institute of Medical Research: Elizabeth Forbes-Blom, Graham Le Gros, Hazel Poynte, Rob Weinkove
Ministry of Social Development: Glenn Kennedy, Rachel Locke, Lyn Nightingale, George Van Ooyen
New Zealand Institute of Plant and Food Research Ltd: Roger Hurst
Pacific Radiology: Sue Byers, Mark Leadbitter, Steve Mackintosh
P3 Research: Dean Quinn
St John Ambulance: Tony Smith
Whitireia Community Polytechnic: Susanne Snively
Te Puni Kokiri: Anthony Green
Wellington Free Ambulance: Mark Bailey, Andrew Swain
Wellington Regional Hospital: Sarah Aldington, Lynn Andrews, Ben Barry, Tim Blackmore, Richard Carroll, Andre Cromhout, Raulle Cruz, Andrew Davies, Bernadette de Ruyter, Dick Dinsdale, Liam Dunbar, Marina Dzhelali, Sean Galvin, Rosemary Hall, Andrew Harrison, Peter Hicks, Chris Hoffman, Anna Hunt, Grant Kiddle, Jeremy Krebs, Amanda McNaughton, Harry McNaughton, Rudi Māorice, Leanlove Navarra, Alister Neill, Mai Nguyen, Kyle Perrin, Chris Poynter, Alex Psirides, Anna Ranta, David Robiony-Rogers, Serena Rooker, Philippa Shirtcliffe, Nicola Smith, Richard Steele, Shawn Sturland, Michael Tweed, Nigel Willis, Bob Ure
University of Otago, Wellington: Julian Crane, Tristram Ingham, Michael Nowitz, Rob Siebers, Thorsten Stanley, Mark Weatherall
Victoria University of Wellington: Anne La Flamme, Melanie McConnell, John Miller

International

Australia
ANZIC-Research Centre: Bridget Ady, Michael Bailey, Rinaldo Bellomo, Victoria Bennett, Cas Bukor, Jamie Cooper, Andrew Davies, Anthony Delaney, Natasha Dodge, Dashiell Gantner, Lisa Higgins, Carol Hodgson, Belinda Howe, Theodore Iwashyna, Lorraine Little, Amanda Martin, Zoe McQuilten, Siouxzy Morrison, Lynne Murray, Alistair Nichol, Genevieve O’Neill, Veronica Pitt, Emma Ridley, Vanessa Singh, Anneliese Synnot, Tony Trapani, Meredith Young
The George Institute: Frances Bass, Norbert Berend, Elena Cavazzoni, Winston Cheung, Jamie Cooper, Maryam Correa, Kate Curtis, Brian Cuthbertson, Marino Festa, Simon Finfer, David Gattas, Parisa Glass, Naomi Hammond, Dijlah Hanna, Meg Harward, Christine Jenkins, Serena Knowles, Yang Li, Bette Liu, Jason Meyer, Sharon Micallef, John Myburgh, Anders Perner, Dorrilyn Rajbhandari, Manoj Saxena, Ian Seppelt, Colman Taylor, Kelly Thompson, Bala Venkatesh, Nicola Watts, Steve Webb, Konstantin Yastrebov
Austin Hospital, Heidelberg, Vic: Glenn Eastwood, Leah Peck, Helen Young
Barwon Health (Geelong), Vic: Allison Bone, Tania Elderkin, Neil Orford
Bendigo Hospital, Bendigo, Vic: Catherine Boschert, Jason Fletcher, Julie Smith
Cairns Base Hospital, Cairns, Qld: Graham Simpson
Calvary Mater Newcastle, NSW: Katrina Ellem
Canberra Hospital, Canberra, ACT: Rebecca Millar, Mary Nourse, Helen Rodgers, Frank van Haren
Concord Hospital, Sydney, NSW: Rosalba Cross, Helen Wong
Fiona Stanley Hospital, Perth, WA: Ed Litton, Annemarie Palermo
Footscray Hospital, Footscray, Vic: Samantha Bates, Craig French, Miriam Towns
Frankston Hospital, Melbourne, Vic: Cameron Green
Liverpool Hospital, Liverpool, NSW: Deepak Bhonagiri, Sharon Micallef
Monash Medical Centre, Clayton, Vic: Suzanne Eliott, Yahya Shehabi
Nambour General Hospital, QLD: Jane Brailsford, Anne Buckley, Loretta Forbes, Peter Garrett, John Moore, Lauren Murray
Nepean Hospital, Penrith, NSW: Rebecca Graham
Queensland University of Technology, Brisbane, Qld: Aaron Conway
Royal Adelaide Hospital, Adelaide, SA: Adam Deane, Kathleen Glasby, Stephanie O’Connor, Alex Poole
Royal Brisbane and Women’s Hospital, Brisbane, Qld: Jeremy Cohen
Royal Children’s Hospital, Melbourne, Vic: Warwick Butt, Alan Pope
Royal Hobart Hospital, Hobart, Tas: David Cooper, Rick McAllister
Royal Melbourne Hospital, Parkville, Vic: Deborah Barge, Andrea Jordan, Chris MacIsaac
Royal North Shore Hospital, Sydney, NSW: Malcolm Fisher
Royal Perth Hospital, Perth, WA: Simon Brown, Elizabeth Jenkinson, Steve Webb
Royal Prince Alfred Hospital, Sydney, NSW: Heidi Buhr
Sir Charles Gairdner Hospital, Nedlands, WA: Matthew Anstey, Brigit Roberts
St Vincent’s Hospital, (Melbourne), Vic: Espedito Faraone, Jenny Holmes, YC Gary Lee, Megan Robertson, John Santamaria, Roger Smith
St Vincent’s Hospital (Sydney), NSW: Hergen Buscher, Serene Leow, Claire Reynolds
St George Hospital, Sydney, NSW: Deborah Inskip, Jennene Miller
The Alfred Hospital, Melbourne, Vic: Jasmin Board, David Pilcher, Shirley Vallance
The Northern Hospital, Vic: Olga Burgess, Angaj Ghosh
The Wollongong Hospital, NSW: Wenli Geng, Clare Merriman, Martin Sterba
Thoracic Society of Australia & New Zealand: Jimmy Chien, James Douglas, Claude Farah, Greg King, Rosemary Moore, Sheree Smith, Haydn Walters
University of Newcastle: Peter Wark
University of New South Wales: Guy Marks
University of Sydney: Sally Ioannides
University of Western Australia, Perth: Graeme Hankey, Cathy Read
Westmead Hospital, Westmead, NSW: Christina Whitehead
Woolcock Institute of Medical Research: Helen Reddel

Canada
McMaster University, Hamilton: Richard Whitlock
Mount Sinai Hospital, Toronto: Nadine Shehata
Ottawa Hospital Research Institute, Ottawa: Dean Fergusson
St. Michael’s Hospital, Toronto: Alice Dang, Judith Hall, Isabelle Laksono, David Mazer, Jodi Shin
Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre, University of Toronto, Toronto: Brian Cuthbertson
University of British Columbia, Vancouver: Mark FitzGerald, Mohsen Sadatsafavi

China
Capital Medical University, Beijing: Kewu Huang, Chen Wang
Hong Kong: Christopher Lai

Italy
IRCCS San Raffaele Scientific Institute, Milan: Giovanni Landoni, Rosalba Lembo, Marta Mucchetti
University of Ferrara, Ferrara: Alberto Papi
Fondazione Salvatore Maugeri IRCCS, Pavia: Antonio Meriggi
Fondazione Salvatore Maugeri IRCCS, Cassano: Mauro Carone
Fondazione Salvatore Maugeri IRCCS, Tradate: Antonio Spanevello

Netherlands
University Medical Center Groningen, Groningen: Marike Boezen, Janwillem Kocks, Djirke Postma, Maarten van den Berge

United Kingdom
Freeman Hospital, Newcastle upon Tyne: Stephen Wright
Hull and East Yorkshire Hospitals NHS Trust, Hull: Ian Smith, Neil Smith
Imperial College, London: Anthony Gordon
Intensive Care National Audit and Research Centre, London: Rahi Jahan
Ipswich Hospital NHS Trust, Ipswich: Stephanie Bell, Richard Howard-Griffin
Medway NHS Foundation Trust, Gillingham: Claire Pegg
Mid-Essex Hospitals NHS Trust, Chelmsford: Dilshan Arawwawala
Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust, Nottingham: Tim Harrison, Dominick Shaw, Claudia Woodford
Peterborough and Stamford Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, Peterborough: Coralie Carle, Andrew Cheng
Poole Hospital NHS Foundation Trust, Poole: Julie Camsooksai, Henrik Reschreiter
Queen Elizabeth Hospital, Kings Lynn: Parvez Moondi, Katherine Wong
Royal Bournemouth Hospital, Bournemouth: Julius Cranshaw, Emma Willett
Salford Royal University Hospital, Salford: Ronan O’Driscoll
South Tees NHS Trust, Middlesbrough: Emanuel Cirstea, Uwe Franke
Southampton University: Stephen Holgate
St Helens and Knowlsey Teaching Hospitals NHS trust, Liverpool: Tushar Mahambrey, Amanda McCairn
St Vincent’s Hospital, Ireland: Ciara Fahey, Alistair Nichol
University of Oxford, Oxford: Ian Pavord

United States
Genentech Inc, San Francisco: Cecile Holweg, John Matthews